Glyceryl Caprylate

0
909
Résultat de recherche d'images pour "Glyceryl Caprylate"

This molecule is an ester of glycerin and caprylic acid. It has surfactant properties, so as refatting, moisturizing, and wetting agent. But it is mainly used in cosmetic formulation for its inherent antimicrobial properties. From natural origin, it is used in many natural origin formulations to help in the microbiological protection.

It is supplied among others by Inolex under the commercial name Lexgard® GMCY MB.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here